Is GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- deproteinized whey
- milk protein concetarte
- eggs
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
deproteinized whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% R LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCETARTE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VEGETABLE GUM (AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DEXTROSE,SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCIL GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON.
Check GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


