Is Glazed donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • agar-agar
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • enzyme
  • glycerin
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, WHEY, SALT, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SORBATE 60, COLOR ADDED, SKIM MILK, CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, VITAL GLUTEN, DATECH, AGAR-AGAR, EGGS, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, FLOUR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GLYCERIN, INULIN, INTERSUGAR, ENZYME, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, 2-GLYCERYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Glazed donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go