Is Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen glazed donut holes deliver a sweet, sugary exterior and tender, cake-like interior. Consumers use them as quick breakfast treats, snacks, or dessert accompaniments; thawing or reheating restores softness. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in size and consistency across batches and occasional glaze shedding during transport.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen glazed donut holes deliver a sweet, sugary exterior and tender, cake-like interior. Consumers use them as quick breakfast treats, snacks, or dessert accompaniments; thawing or reheating restores softness. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in size and consistency across batches and occasional glaze shedding during transport.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (corn starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour), palm oil, sugar, water, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), eggs, canola oil, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum, agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor.
Check Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


