Is Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Schar gluten-free croissants frozen 05 unit is a safe option for individuals with celiac disease, but not suitable for those with wheat allergies. Imported from Europe, these croissants are known for their amazing taste and flaky texture. Made without gluten, they cater to individuals following a gluten-free diet. Weighing 6.72 pounds, these frozen croissants offer a convenient option for enjoying a delicious gluten-free treat. No specific information about people's opinions or feedback on the product is provided.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
- natural butter flavor
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar gluten-free croissants frozen 05 unit is a safe option for individuals with celiac disease, but not suitable for those with wheat allergies. Imported from Europe, these croissants are known for their amazing taste and flaky texture. Made without gluten, they cater to individuals following a gluten-free diet. Weighing 6.72 pounds, these frozen croissants offer a convenient option for enjoying a delicious gluten-free treat. No specific information about people's opinions or feedback on the product is provided.
Ingredients
certified gluten-free wheat (the certified gluten free wheat starch has been processed to allow this food to meet the food and drug administration (fda) requirements for gluten free foods), starch, water, vegetable margarine (vegetable fats and oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, canola), water, salt, natural butter flavor), eggs, yeast, chicory fiber, dextrose, fructose, glucono delta-lactone, baking soda, egg albumin, skimmed milk powder, sugar, salt, vegetable palm oil, xanthan gum, natural butter flavor
Check Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


