Is GLAZED MINI DONUTS, GLAZED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, EGG YOLK, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), KARAYA GUM.

Check GLAZED MINI DONUTS, GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go