Is GLAZING AND DIPPING CARIBBEAN BBQ SAUCE, CARIBBEAN BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), YELLOW ONION, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, MOLASSES, WATER, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, MISO [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL], PLUM PUREE, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], GARLIC, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED TO 5% ACIDITY WITH WATER), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), DARK RUM, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check GLAZING AND DIPPING CARIBBEAN BBQ SAUCE, CARIBBEAN BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZING AND DIPPING CARIBBEAN BBQ SAUCE, CARIBBEAN BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


