Is Glee Gum Natural Peppermint -- 75 Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze
  • natural peppermint flavor

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Gum Arabic, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax And Chlorophyll, Soy Present In Facility

Check Glee Gum Natural Peppermint -- 75 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glee Gum Natural Peppermint -- 75 Pieces is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go