Is Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Rice Syrup, Gum Arabic Peppermint Oil, Resinous Glaze, Lecithin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Chlorophyll

Check Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glee Gum Peppermint, 16-Piece Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go