No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is GlenOaks Farms Probiotic Drinkable Lowfat Strawberry and Banana Yogurt, 23 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY BANANA BASE (NATURALLY MILLED CANE SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, INULIN, BANANAS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PURPLE CARROT CONCENTRATE AND ANNATTO FOR COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS).

Check GlenOaks Farms Probiotic Drinkable Lowfat Strawberry and Banana Yogurt, 23 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GlenOaks Farms Probiotic Drinkable Lowfat Strawberry and Banana Yogurt, 23 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? GlenOaks Farms Probiotic Drinkable Lowfat Strawberry and Banana Yogurt, 23 fl oz | Spoonful