Is Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g Vegan?
Description
Firm, flaky canned fish delivers a pronounced savory and slightly tangy sauce profile with moist, tender flesh. Commonly used as a quick protein topping for toast, rice, pasta, and salads, shoppers note convenience, value, and versatility while some reviewers mention a strong fishy aroma and variable sauce consistency across tins.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- atlantic pilchards
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Firm, flaky canned fish delivers a pronounced savory and slightly tangy sauce profile with moist, tender flesh. Commonly used as a quick protein topping for toast, rice, pasta, and salads, shoppers note convenience, value, and versatility while some reviewers mention a strong fishy aroma and variable sauce consistency across tins.
Ingredients
Atlantic Pilchards (Sardina pilchardus) (Fish) (65%), Tomato Sauce (34%) (Water, Tomato Concentrate, Corn Starch, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Salt), Salt
Check Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


