Is Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • atlantic pilchards

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky canned fish delivers a pronounced savory and slightly tangy sauce profile with moist, tender flesh. Commonly used as a quick protein topping for toast, rice, pasta, and salads, shoppers note convenience, value, and versatility while some reviewers mention a strong fishy aroma and variable sauce consistency across tins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Pilchards (Sardina pilchardus) (Fish) (65%), Tomato Sauce (34%) (Water, Tomato Concentrate, Corn Starch, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Salt), Salt

Check Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glenryck Pilchards in Tomato Sauce 155g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking