Is Glen's Smokehouse Cold Pulled Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor.

Check Glen's Smokehouse Cold Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSalad