Is Glenwood Maui Sweet Onion Meat Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- beef
- pork
- tricalcium phosphate
- encased in collagen
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork And Beef, Water, Sugar, Maui Sweet Onions, Seasonings (salt, Sugar, Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors), Less Than 2% Of: Grill Powder (corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate), Orange Juice Concentrate, Hickory Liquid Smoke, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavors, Encased In Collagen, Carmine, Caramel
Check Glenwood Maui Sweet Onion Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glenwood Maui Sweet Onion Meat Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


