Is Glico Pocky Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 47g. (Pack Of 10 Boxes) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • polyglycerol

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Sal Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Shortening (Palm Oil), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Butter, Yeast, Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleate), Artificial Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Aluminum Potassium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Trisodium Phosphate, Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat And Soybean,contains Soy Bean & Wheat

Check Glico Pocky Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 47g. (Pack Of 10 Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glico Pocky Chocolate Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 47g. (Pack Of 10 Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go