Is Glico® Pocky® Matcha Green Tea Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglyceride
monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Interesterified Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Tocopherols), Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols, Bha, Beta-carotene Color), Green Tea Powder, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Artificial Flavors, Salt, Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Yeast, Monoglyceride, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Papain, Blue 1 Lake, Beta-carotene Color
Check Glico® Pocky® Matcha Green Tea Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico® Pocky® Matcha Green Tea Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glico® Pocky® Matcha Green Tea Cream Covered Biscuit Sticks 1.41oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


