Is Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Light vegetal flavor with gentle astringency and subtle sweetness; aroma ranges from grassy to toasty. Smooth, fine texture that dissolves evenly into hot or iced beverages, with occasional slight granularity noted by reviewers. Commonly used for brewing, lattes, smoothies, and baking to infuse a mild tea character across varied preparations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vegetal flavor with gentle astringency and subtle sweetness; aroma ranges from grassy to toasty. Smooth, fine texture that dissolves evenly into hot or iced beverages, with occasional slight granularity noted by reviewers. Commonly used for brewing, lattes, smoothies, and baking to infuse a mild tea character across varied preparations.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Matcha Green Tea, Whole Milk Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Malted Milk Powder (barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Tea · Powder


