Is Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix Vegan?

Description
Light vegetal flavor with gentle astringency and subtle sweetness; aroma ranges from grassy to toasty. Smooth, fine texture that dissolves evenly into hot or iced beverages, with occasional slight granularity noted by reviewers. Commonly used for brewing, lattes, smoothies, and baking to infuse a mild tea character across varied preparations.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- milk
- malted milk powder
- non fat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vegetal flavor with gentle astringency and subtle sweetness; aroma ranges from grassy to toasty. Smooth, fine texture that dissolves evenly into hot or iced beverages, with occasional slight granularity noted by reviewers. Commonly used for brewing, lattes, smoothies, and baking to infuse a mild tea character across varied preparations.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Matcha Green Tea, Whole Milk Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Malted Milk Powder (barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Matcha Green Tea Latte Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Tea · Powder


