Is Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e120
- lactose 7
- milk powder 9
- natural identical flavour
- e322
- margarine 2
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour 37%, sugar 21%, hydrogenated palm kernel oil 15%, milk powder 9%, lactose 7%, inulin 2%, margarine 2%, whole wheat flour 2%, strawberry powder 0.1%, thickener (E1420), emulsifier (E322(i)), raising agent (E500(ii)), natural color (E120), natural identical flavour
Check Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Stick


