Is Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- natural identical flavour
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour 37%, sugar 21%, hydrogenated palm kernel oil 15%, milk powder 9%, lactose 7%, inulin 2%, margarine 2%, whole wheat flour 2%, strawberry powder 0.1%, thickener (E1420), emulsifier (E322(i)), raising agent (E500(ii)), natural color (E120), natural identical flavour
Check Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico Pocky Sticks - Strawberry 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Stick


