Is Glico Pretz Roast Baked Snack Sticks, 6.35 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- contains 1 percent, less of : butter, salt, artificial flavors, leavening
- butter
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil Shortening(palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of : Butter, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Leavening(sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Tocopherols. Contains Wheat, Milk And Soybean. May Contain Peanut, Anchovy, Ikan Tamban, Sardine, Shrimp, Crab And Coconut.
Check Glico Pretz Roast Baked Snack Sticks, 6.35 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glico Pretz Roast Baked Snack Sticks, 6.35 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Glico Pretz Roast Baked Snack Sticks, 6.35 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


