Is Glier's Goetta Bun Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from beef broth
- beef extract
- beef
- pork extract from pork broth
- pork
from beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Steel Cut Oats, Beef, Onions, Salt, Flavoring, Spices, Pork Extract From Pork Broth, Beef Extract (From Beef Broth), Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate & Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Glier's Goetta Bun Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glier's Goetta Bun Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


