Is GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya beans
- shelled edamame beans
- zesty miso dressing
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (22%) (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Yuzu Kosho Coleslaw (16%) (sweetheart Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Yuzu Kosho (yuzu Peel, Green Chilli, Salt)), Hot Smoked Salmon (14%) (salmon (salmo Salar) (fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Salted Cucumber (12%) (cucumber, Salt), Zesty Miso Dressing (12%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Soya Beans, Salt, Lemon Juice, Rice, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Chilli Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, Cornflour, Sesame Seed Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Onion Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract)), Cooked Red Quinoa (11%) (water, Red Quinoa), Shelled Edamame Beans (8%) (soya), Baby Spinach (4%), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds. Contains Egg, Soya, Sesame Seeds, Soya, Fish.
Check GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLO Hot Smoked Salmon & Rice Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can
Johnsonville Beef Hot Smoked Sausage, 6 Links, 12 oz (Refrigerated)
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


