Is GLOBAL BRANDS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter creamer flavor

butter creamer flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE PALM OIL, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), YEAST, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), SODIUM METABISULPHITE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), BUTTER CREAMER FLAVOR, PENTOPAN AND NEUTRASE (ENZYMES).

Check GLOBAL BRANDS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GLOBAL BRANDS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSnackingDipping
Dairy Free? GLOBAL BRANDS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS, SOUP & OYSTER CRACKERS | Spoonful