Is Global Kitchen Chicken Korma with Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk 2

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked brown long grain rice (water, brown long grain rice) 57.7%, chickpeas 21.7%, red pepper 4.0%, carrot 3.2%, peas 3.2%, sunflower oil, coconut milk 2.2% (coconut extract, water), sugar, yeast extract, dried spices (paprika powder, ginger powder, coriander powder, ground black pepper, cinnamon), fried onion (onion, sunflower oil), garlic powder, lemon juice, salt, korma spice mix (spices & herbs, salt), acid (citric acid), natural flavouring.

Check Global Kitchen Chicken Korma with Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Packet, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCoconut
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go