Is GlobiFer forte+ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vitamin b12 folic acid / bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose e460i lactose / anti-caking agent: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate e341ii silicon dioxide e551b talc e553b magnesium stearate e470b / emulsifier: polyvinylpyrrolidone e1202 polyethylene glycol e1521 lecithin e322 medium chain triglycerides / modified starch / gelling agent: hypromellose e464 polydextrose e1200 polyvinylalcohol e1203 / colorant: iron oxide e172 calcium carbonate e170 indigotine e132
vitamin b12 folic acid / bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose e460i lactose / anti-caking agent: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate e341ii silicon dioxide e551b talc e553b magnesium stearate e470b / emulsifier: polyvinylpyrrolidone e1202 polyethylene glycol e1521 lecithin e322 medium chain triglycerides / modified starch / gelling agent: hypromellose e464 polydextrose e1200 polyvinylalcohol e1203 / colorant: iron oxide e172 calcium carbonate e170 indigotine e132
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine hemoglobin powder / Iron (II) sulphate / Vitamins: vitamin B12 + Folic acid / Bulking agent: Microcrystalline cellulose E460i + lactose / Anti-caking agent: Dicalcium phosphate dihydrate E341ii + Silicon dioxide E551b + Talc E553b + Magnesium stearate E470b / Emulsifier: Polyvinylpyrrolidone E1202 + Polyethylene glycol E1521 + Lecithin E322 + Medium chain triglycerides / Modified starch / Gelling agent: Hypromellose E464 + Polydextrose E1200 + Polyvinylalcohol E1203 / Colorant: Iron oxide E172 + Calcium carbonate E170 + Indigotine E132
Check GlobiFer forte+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GlobiFer forte+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Tablet, Pill, Capsule


