Is Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, glazed carrot slices with a soft, fork-tender texture and a noticeable seasoned glaze; commonly served warm as a side for holiday meals, weeknight dinners, or potlucks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant sweetness and convenience, citing consistent tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable syrup consistency or seasoning intensity and simple reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Butterfat, Beta Carotene (Used For Color), Citric Acid, Ethanol, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherol (Used As An Antioxidant), Triacetin.

Check Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned is available at 2 retailers

IGAWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish