Is Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, glazed carrot slices with a soft, fork-tender texture and a noticeable seasoned glaze; commonly served warm as a side for holiday meals, weeknight dinners, or potlucks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant sweetness and convenience, citing consistent tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable syrup consistency or seasoning intensity and simple reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, glazed carrot slices with a soft, fork-tender texture and a noticeable seasoned glaze; commonly served warm as a side for holiday meals, weeknight dinners, or potlucks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant sweetness and convenience, citing consistent tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable syrup consistency or seasoning intensity and simple reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Carrots, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Butterfat, Beta Carotene (Used For Color), Citric Acid, Ethanol, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherol (Used As An Antioxidant), Triacetin.
Check Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


