Is Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, glazed carrot slices with a soft, fork-tender texture and a noticeable seasoned glaze; commonly served warm as a side for holiday meals, weeknight dinners, or potlucks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant sweetness and convenience, citing consistent tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable syrup consistency or seasoning intensity and simple reheating convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- non-fat dry milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, glazed carrot slices with a soft, fork-tender texture and a noticeable seasoned glaze; commonly served warm as a side for holiday meals, weeknight dinners, or potlucks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant sweetness and convenience, citing consistent tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable syrup consistency or seasoning intensity and simple reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Carrots, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Butterfat, Beta Carotene (Used For Color), Citric Acid, Ethanol, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherol (Used As An Antioxidant), Triacetin.
Check Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Pamelas Graham Style Crackers Gluten-Free Honey Grahams - 7.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Glory Foods Honey Carrots, Southern Style, Seasoned is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


