Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • country ham broth
  • pork broth
  • bacon fat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These seasoned collard greens offer a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, fork‑soft texture. Commonly heated and served as a side with rice, cornbread, or barbecue, reviewers note authentic Southern taste, convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional variability in saltiness between cans. Some reviewers note varying spiciness and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collards Greens, Water, less than 2% of Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate for Vinegar Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Pork Broth, Country Ham Broth, Brown Sugar, Pork, Yeast Extract. Includes Added Sugars-3g-6%, Vitamin D-0mcg-0%, Calcium-111mg-8%, Iron-1mg-6%.

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch