Is SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Southern style waffle fries are made from the highest quality potatoes that are grown in the U.S. These potatoes are grade A and cooked in under an hour. The fries are 100 percent real potatoes and are gluten-free. The vegetable oil used in cooking these fries contains canola, palm, soybean, sunflower, and sodium acid pyrophosphate. No additional information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish