Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Fried Apples, 14.5 oz., Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- butter flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Butter Flavor (Flavor, Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto Extract), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene), Pectin, Spice.
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Fried Apples, 14.5 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Fried Apples, 14.5 oz., Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Fried Apples, 14.5 oz., Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


