Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Bacon Fat, Salt, Potato Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Minced Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


