Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Bacon Fat, Salt, Potato Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Minced Onion, Dried Onion, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried Garlic
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Green Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


