Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- cooked turkey natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Or Corn Gluten, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Granulated Onion, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder (Cooked Turkey Natural Flavor), Flavor, Salt, Turkey Fat), Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


