Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- cooked turkey natural flavor
- flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with tender, fully cooked leaves offering a soft, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly served as a quick side or paired with rice, potatoes, or cornbread. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and homestyle flavor, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning across production batches in certain cans.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Or Corn Gluten, Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Granulated Onion, Turkey Flavor (Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder (Cooked Turkey Natural Flavor), Flavor, Salt, Turkey Fat), Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


