Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- bacon fat
- pork flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- gelatin
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Diced Turnips, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Pork Flavor (Pork Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavor, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate), Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Gelatin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Contains: Soybean Products
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


