Is Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz Vegan?

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice, Collard Greens, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz
Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Lentil Soup, 14.5 oz (Case of 12)
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Where to buy
Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


