Is Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice, Collard Greens, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz
Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Lentil Soup, 14.5 oz (Case of 12)
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Where to buy
Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


