Is GLOW CHOCOLATIER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk chocolate flavor
- demineralized whey powder
- milk fat
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate 50
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE 50% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS; SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT); FILLING (SUGAR, PARTLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS; SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR).
Check GLOW CHOCOLATIER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLOW CHOCOLATIER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


