Is Glucerna Hunger Smart Diabetes Nutritional Shake Homemade Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 10 fl OZ, 6 CT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • not for use as a sole source of nutrition
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +8 more

not for use as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-drink homemade vanilla shake with a smooth, creamy texture and mild vanilla flavor. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go beverage, quick breakfast substitute, or between-meal sip. Reviews note consistent creaminess and portability, while commenters occasionally mention a noticeable sweetness or slight aftertaste and variable thickness across batches among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Fructose, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Oil, Glycerin, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Fiber, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Liquid Sucralose Concentrate, Salt, Magnesium Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Ferrous Sulfate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Corn Starch, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, Citric Acid, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Glucerna Hunger Smart Diabetes Nutritional Shake Homemade Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 10 fl OZ, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glucerna Hunger Smart Diabetes Nutritional Shake Homemade Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 10 fl OZ, 6 CT is available at 12 retailers

CvsHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingOn The Go