Is Glucerna Hunger Smart, Diabetes Nutritional Shake, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Rich Chocolate, 10 fl oz, 12 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Glycerin, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Soy Fiber, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Liquid Sucralose Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Magnesium Chloride, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Corn Starch, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, Citric Acid, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3

Check Glucerna Hunger Smart, Diabetes Nutritional Shake, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Rich Chocolate, 10 fl oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Glucerna Hunger Smart, Diabetes Nutritional Shake, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Rich Chocolate, 10 fl oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast