Is Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth texture and slightly thick consistency. Commonly consumed as a convenient ready-to-drink option for between-meal snacks, on-the-go fueling, or post-workout recovery. Reviews cite pleasant chocolate taste, portability, and occasional notes of low sweetness or mild aftertaste, and single-serve bottles suit grab-and-go consumption any time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Corn Oil, Soy Oil, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Taurine, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go