Is Glucerna HungerSmart Nutrition Shake - Chocolate - 8 fl oz/12ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Glycerin, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Soy Fiber, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Liquid Sucralose Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Magnesium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Corn Starch, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin, Citric Acid, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D3

Check Glucerna HungerSmart Nutrition Shake - Chocolate - 8 fl oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glucerna HungerSmart Nutrition Shake - Chocolate - 8 fl oz/12ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go