Is Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- fruit juice & grain dextrins
- natural & artificial flavors
- malt
fruit juice & grain dextrins
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cream, Glycerine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Lactitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium), Crisp Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt, Salt), Fruit Juice & Grain Dextrins, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter, Safflower Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Glucerna Mini Treat Bars, To Help Manage Blood Sugar, Chocolate Caramel, 0.70 Ounce Bar, 36 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


