Is CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat flour
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rolled oats
brown rice syrup
oat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter bars offer rich sweet and savory flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a chewy, slightly crunchy exterior. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks for work, travel, and outdoor activities; reviews note satisfying taste and texture, occasional inconsistent packaging, and variable freshness between purchases and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Organic Ingredient), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Date Paste (Organic Ingredient), Pea Protein (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Rice Starch (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Palm Oil, Peanut Flour (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic Ingredient), Cocoa (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa (Organic Ingredient), Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant). Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts, milk, sesame, and wheat.

Check CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast