Is Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali); Less Than 1% Of: Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, And Carrageenan.

Check Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate | Spoonful