Is Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali); Less Than 1% Of: Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, And Carrageenan.
Check Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


