Is Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali); Less Than 1% Of: Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Soluble Corn Fiber, Inulin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Hydroxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, And Carrageenan.
Check Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Protein Shakes, Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


