Is Glucosamine Chondroitin Triple Strength Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • glucosamine hydrochloride

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caramel (Color), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Ethyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Silica, Sodium Chloride, Stearic Acid, May Contain: Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Polyvinyl Alcohol

Check Glucosamine Chondroitin Triple Strength against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glucosamine Chondroitin Triple Strength is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaNeutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go