Is Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bagels Deli White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CULTURED BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ENZYMES.

Check Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bagels Deli White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking